Menu Adam R Brown

List of legislators in the New York upper chamber

Click to enlarge chart Click to enlarge chart Click to enlarge chart Click to enlarge chart

This list of legislators is accurate as of February 2011. Click on a member's name to learn more about him or her.

Note that the "education" column below occasionally has errors. I wrote a program that attempted to read each legislator's educational history and code it into one of a few categories. The program worked well, but with occasional errors. You can see the full educational history for each legislator by clicking on his/her name.

Chamber Member Party Born Gender Education
New York (upper) Eric L Adams Democratic, Working Families Male Masters
New York (upper) Joseph P Addabbo Democratic, Working Families Male Law degree
New York (upper) James S Alesi Republican, Conservative, Independence Male Some college
New York (upper) Tony Avella Democratic, Working Families 1951 Male Bachelors
New York (upper) Gregory R Ball Republican, Conservative 1977 Male Bachelors
New York (upper) John J Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence 1942 Male Law degree
New York (upper) Neil D Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families 1942 Male Law degree
New York (upper) David S Carlucci Democratic, Working Families Male Bachelors
New York (upper) John A Defrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 1946 Male Law degree
New York (upper) Ruben Diaz Democratic 1943 Male Bachelors
New York (upper) Martin Malave Dilan Democratic, Working Families Male Bachelors
New York (upper) Thomas K Duane Democratic, Working Families 1955 Male Bachelors
New York (upper) Adriano Espaillat Democratic, Working Families Male Bachelors
New York (upper) Hugh T Farley Republican, Conservative, Independence 1932 Male Law degree
New York (upper) John J Flanagan Republican, Conservative, Independence 1961 Male Law degree
New York (upper) Charles J Fuschillo Republican, Conservative, Independence 1960 Male Masters
New York (upper) Patrick M Gallivan Republican, Conservative, Independent Male Masters
New York (upper) Michael N Gianaris Democratic, Working Families 1970 Male Law degree
New York (upper) Martin J Golden Republican, Conservative, Independence Male Associate
New York (upper) Joseph A Griffo Republican, Conservative, Independence Male Bachelors
New York (upper) Mark J Grisanti Republican Male
Chamber Member Party Born Gender Education
New York (upper) Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence 1946 Male Law degree
New York (upper) Ruth E Hassell Thompson Democratic, Working Families Female Associate
New York (upper) Shirley L Huntley Democratic Female
New York (upper) Owen H Johnson Republican, Conservative Male Bachelors
New York (upper) Timothy M Kennedy Democratic, Conservative Male
New York (upper) Jeffrey D Klein Democratic, Working Families 1960 Male Law degree
New York (upper) Liz Krueger Democratic, Working Families 1957 Female Masters
New York (upper) Carl Kruger Democratic 1949 Male Bachelors
New York (upper) Andrew J Lanza Republican, Conservative, Independence Male Law degree
New York (upper) William J Larkin Republican, Conservative 1928 Male Some college
New York (upper) Kenneth P Lavalle Republican, Conservative, Independent 1939 Male Law degree
New York (upper) Thomas W Libous Republican, Conservative, Independent 1953 Male Bachelors
New York (upper) Elizabeth O Connor Little Republican, Conservative, Independence 1940 Female Bachelors
New York (upper) Carl L Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence 1942 Male Masters
New York (upper) Jack M Martins Republican Male Law degree
New York (upper) George D Maziarz Republican, Conservative, Independence 1953 Male Bachelors
New York (upper) Roy J Mcdonald Republican, Conservative, Independent 1947 Male Masters
New York (upper) Velmanette Montgomery Democratic, Working Families Female Masters
New York (upper) Michael F Nozzolio Republican, Conservative, Independence 1951 Male Law degree
New York (upper) Thomas F O Mara Republican, Conservative 1963 Male Law degree
New York (upper) Suzi Oppenheimer Democratic, Working Families 1934 Female Masters
New York (upper) Kevin S Parker Democratic, Working Families 1967 Male Masters
Chamber Member Party Born Gender Education
New York (upper) Jos R Peralta Democratic, Working Families 1972 Male Bachelors
New York (upper) Bill Perkins Democratic, Working Families 1950 Male Bachelors
New York (upper) Michael Ranzenhofer Republican, Conservative, Independent Male Law degree
New York (upper) Patricia A Ritchie Republican, Conservative, Taxpayers Female
New York (upper) J Gustavo Rivera Democratic, Working Families Male Bachelors
New York (upper) Joseph E Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 1958 Male Masters
New York (upper) Stephen M Saland Republican, Conservative, Independent 1943 Male Law degree
New York (upper) John L Sampson Democratic, Working Families 1965 Male Law degree
New York (upper) Diane J Savino Democratic, Working Families, Independent Female Bachelors
New York (upper) Jos M Serrano Democratic, Working Families Male Bachelors
New York (upper) James L Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence Male Bachelors
New York (upper) Dean G Skelos Republican, Conservative, Independence 1948 Male Law degree
New York (upper) Malcolm A Smith Democratic, Working Families 1956 Male Masters
New York (upper) Daniel L Squadron Democratic, Working Families Bachelors
New York (upper) Toby Ann Stavisky Democratic, Working Families Female Masters
New York (upper) Andrea Stewart Cousins Democratic Female Masters
New York (upper) David J Valesky Democratic, Working Families Male Masters
New York (upper) Catharine M Young Republican, Conservative, Independence Female Bachelors
New York (upper) Lee M Zeldin Republican 1980 Male Law degree

Featured links: Who serves as legislator?

Click these links to see how education, age, gender, etc. vary among legislators from state to state.