Menu Adam R Brown

List of legislators in the Montana upper chamber

Click to enlarge chart Click to enlarge chart Click to enlarge chart Click to enlarge chart

This list of legislators is accurate as of February 2011. Click on a member's name to learn more about him or her.

Note that the "education" column below occasionally has errors. I wrote a program that attempted to read each legislator's educational history and code it into one of a few categories. The program worked well, but with occasional errors. You can see the full educational history for each legislator by clicking on his/her name.

Chamber Member Party Born Gender Education
Montana (upper) Ron Arthun Republican Male Bachelors
Montana (upper) Shannon James Augare Democratic Male High school
Montana (upper) Joe Balyeat Republican 1956 Male Bachelors
Montana (upper) Debby Barrett Republican Female
Montana (upper) Anders Blewett Democratic
Montana (upper) Gary H Branae Democratic 1944 Male Masters
Montana (upper) John C Brenden Republican Male Bachelors
Montana (upper) Taylor Brown Republican Male Bachelors
Montana (upper) Francis E Buttrey Republican 1965 Male Bachelors
Montana (upper) Mary M Caferro Democratic Female Some college
Montana (upper) Ron Erickson Democratic 1933 Male Doctorate
Montana (upper) Jeffrey V Essmann Republican 1952 Male Law degree
Montana (upper) Tom Facey Democratic 1954 Male Masters
Montana (upper) Steven J Gallus Democratic Male Bachelors
Montana (upper) Kim J Gillan Democratic 1951 Female Bachelors
Montana (upper) Bradley Maxon Hamlett Democratic Male
Montana (upper) Robert L Hawks Democratic 1941 Male Doctorate
Montana (upper) Greg W Hinkle Republican 1946 Male Some college
Montana (upper) Rowlie Hutton Republican
Montana (upper) Verdell L Jackson Republican 1941 Male Masters
Montana (upper) George Larry Jent Democratic 1951 Male Law degree
Chamber Member Party Born Gender Education
Montana (upper) Llewelyn E Jones Republican 1962 Male Masters
Montana (upper) Christine Kaufmann Democratic 1951 Female Masters
Montana (upper) Jim Keane Democratic Male
Montana (upper) Robert G Lake Republican 1938 Male High school
Montana (upper) Clifford G Larsen Democratic Male
Montana (upper) David M Lewis Republican 1942 Male Bachelors
Montana (upper) Frederick Moore Republican Male
Montana (upper) Lynda Bourque Moss Democratic 1950 Female Masters
Montana (upper) Carmine Mowbray Republican Female
Montana (upper) Terry Murphy Republican Male
Montana (upper) Alan J Olson Republican 1956 Male Some college
Montana (upper) Jim Peterson Republican Male
Montana (upper) Jason Priest Republican Male Bachelors
Montana (upper) Rick Ripley Republican Male
Montana (upper) Jim G Shockley Republican 1944 Male Law degree
Montana (upper) Jon Sonju Republican 1975 Male
Montana (upper) Donald J Steinbeisser Republican 1935 Male High school
Montana (upper) Sharon S Stewart Peregoy Democratic 1953 Female Masters
Montana (upper) Mitch Tropila Democratic Male
Montana (upper) Bruce Tutvedt Republican 1955 Male Bachelors
Montana (upper) Kendall John Van Dyk Democratic 1980 Male Bachelors
Montana (upper) Chas Vincent Republican Male Some college
Chamber Member Party Born Gender Education
Montana (upper) Gene Vuckovich Democratic
Montana (upper) Edward Walker Republican 1969 Male Doctorate
Montana (upper) David E Wanzenried Democratic Male
Montana (upper) Carol Williams Democratic Female Bachelors
Montana (upper) Jonathan Windy Boy Democratic 1958 Male Associate
Montana (upper) Art Wittich Republican 1957 Male Law degree
Montana (upper) Ryan K Zinke Republican 1961 Male Masters

Featured links: Who serves as legislator?

Click these links to see how education, age, gender, etc. vary among legislators from state to state.