Menu Adam R Brown

List of legislators in the Minnesota upper chamber

Click to enlarge chart Click to enlarge chart Click to enlarge chart Click to enlarge chart

This list of legislators is accurate as of February 2011. Click on a member's name to learn more about him or her.

Note that the "education" column below occasionally has errors. I wrote a program that attempted to read each legislator's educational history and code it into one of a few categories. The program worked well, but with occasional errors. You can see the full educational history for each legislator by clicking on his/her name.

Chamber Member Party Born Gender Education
Minnesota (upper) Ellen R Anderson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1959 Female Law degree
Minnesota (upper) Thomas M Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1954 Male Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) Michelle Benson Republican Female Masters
Minnesota (upper) Linda L Berglin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1944 Female Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1957 Female Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) Dave Brown Republican 1961 Male Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) John Carlson Republican Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) Roger C Chamberlain Republican 1963 Male Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) Richard J Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1949 Male Law degree
Minnesota (upper) Gary Dahms Republican 1947 Male Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) Ted Daley Republican 1966 Male Masters
Minnesota (upper) Al Dekruif Republican 1956 Male Some college
Minnesota (upper) D Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1965 Male Some college
Minnesota (upper) Michelle L Fischbach Republican 1965 Female Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) Paul Gazelka Republican Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) Chris Gerlach Republican 1964 Male Masters
Minnesota (upper) Joseph R Gimse Republican 1957 Male Associate
Minnesota (upper) Barbara J Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1949 Female Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) Dan Hall Republican Male
Minnesota (upper) David Hann Republican 1952 Male Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) John M Harrington Democratic/Farmer/Labor Male Masters
Chamber Member Party Born Gender Education
Minnesota (upper) Linda Higgins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1950 Female Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) Gretchen Hoffman Republican
Minnesota (upper) John Howe Republican Male Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) Bill G Ingebrigtsen Republican 1952 Male Associate
Minnesota (upper) Michael J Jungbauer Republican 1958 Male Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) Kenneth Kelash Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1952 Male Masters
Minnesota (upper) Amy T Koch Republican 1971 Female Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) Benjamin Kruse Republican Male
Minnesota (upper) Gary W Kubly Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1943 Male Doctorate
Minnesota (upper) Keith Langseth Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1938 Male High school
Minnesota (upper) Ronald Steven Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1963 Male Law degree
Minnesota (upper) Ted Lillie Republican 1956 Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) Warren Limmer Republican 1955 Male Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1967 Male Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) Doug Magnus Republican 1950 Male Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1956 Male Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) James P Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1943 Male Associate
Minnesota (upper) Geoff Michel Republican 1963 Male Law degree
Minnesota (upper) Jeremy Miller Republican 1983 Male Associate
Minnesota (upper) Carla Nelson Republican 1957 Female Masters
Minnesota (upper) Scott Newman Republican 1947 Male Law degree
Minnesota (upper) Sean R Nienow Republican 1968 Male Some college
Chamber Member Party Born Gender Education
Minnesota (upper) Gen Olson Republican 1938 Female Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) Julianne E Ortman Republican 1962 Female Law degree
Minnesota (upper) Sandra L Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1949 Female Masters
Minnesota (upper) Mike Parry Republican 1953 Male Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) John C Pederson Republican 1968 Male Masters
Minnesota (upper) Lawrence J Pogemiller Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1951 Male Masters
Minnesota (upper) Roger Jonathon Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1970 Male Masters
Minnesota (upper) Ann H Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1942 Female Masters
Minnesota (upper) Claire A Robling Republican 1956 Female Some college
Minnesota (upper) Julie A Rosen Republican 1957 Female Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1948 Male Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) Linda Scheid Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1942 Female Law degree
Minnesota (upper) David H Senjem Republican 1942 Male Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1947 Female Masters
Minnesota (upper) Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1977 Female Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) Rod W Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1954 Male Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) Daniel D Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1968 Male Some college
Minnesota (upper) Leroy A Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1944 Male Masters
Minnesota (upper) Dave Thompson Republican 1961 Male Law degree
Minnesota (upper) David J Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1952 Male Bachelors
Minnesota (upper) Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1964 Female Masters
Minnesota (upper) Ray Vandeveer Republican 1953 Male Bachelors
Chamber Member Party Born Gender Education
Minnesota (upper) Charles W Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1951 Male Law degree
Minnesota (upper) Pam Wolf Republican 1963 Female Bachelors

Featured links: Who serves as legislator?

Click these links to see how education, age, gender, etc. vary among legislators from state to state.