Menu Adam R Brown

List of legislators in the Indiana upper chamber

Click to enlarge chart Click to enlarge chart Click to enlarge chart Click to enlarge chart

This list of legislators is accurate as of February 2011. Click on a member's name to learn more about him or her.

Note that the "education" column below occasionally has errors. I wrote a program that attempted to read each legislator's educational history and code it into one of a few categories. The program worked well, but with occasional errors. You can see the full educational history for each legislator by clicking on his/her name.

Chamber Member Party Born Gender Education
Indiana (upper) Ronald J Alting Republican Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Jim Arnold Democratic Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Jim Banks Republican Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Vaneta Becker Republican Female Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Phillip L Boots Republican Male Some college
Indiana (upper) Richard D Bray Republican 1931 Male Law degree
Indiana (upper) Jean Breaux Democratic Female Bachelors
Indiana (upper) John E Broden Democratic 1965 Male Law degree
Indiana (upper) James R Buck Republican 1945 Male Masters
Indiana (upper) Ed Charbonneau Republican Male Law degree
Indiana (upper) Mike Delph Republican 1970 Male Masters
Indiana (upper) Doug Eckerty Republican 1954 Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Beverly J Gard Republican 1940 Female Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Susan C Glick Republican Female
Indiana (upper) Ronald T Grooms Republican Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Randall Head Republican 1968 Male Law degree
Indiana (upper) Brandt Hershman Republican Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Travis Holdman Republican Male Law degree
Indiana (upper) Lindel O Hume Democratic 1942 Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Howard A Kenley Republican 1945 Male Law degree
Indiana (upper) Dennis K Kruse Republican 1946 Male Bachelors
Chamber Member Party Born Gender Education
Indiana (upper) Timothy S Lanane Democratic 1952 Male Law degree
Indiana (upper) Dorothy S Landske Republican 1937 Female Some college
Indiana (upper) Connie Lawson Republican 1949 Female Some college
Indiana (upper) Jean A Leising Republican 1949 Female Associate
Indiana (upper) David C Long Republican Male Law degree
Indiana (upper) James W Merritt Republican 1959 Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Patricia L Miller Republican 1936 Female Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Ryan D Mishler Republican 1968 Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Frank Mrvan Democratic 1933 Male Some college
Indiana (upper) Johnny W Nugent Republican 1939 Male High school
Indiana (upper) Allen E Paul Republican 1945 Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Lonnie Marcus Randolph Democratic 1949 Male Law degree
Indiana (upper) Earline S Rogers Democratic 1934 Female Masters
Indiana (upper) Scott Schneider Republican Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Vi Simpson Democratic 1946 Female Masters
Indiana (upper) Timothy D Skinner Democratic Male Masters
Indiana (upper) Jim C Smith Republican Male Masters
Indiana (upper) Brent Ellis Steele Republican 1947 Male Law degree
Indiana (upper) Karen R Tallian Democratic 1950 Female Law degree
Indiana (upper) Greg Taylor Democratic Male Law degree
Indiana (upper) Jim Andrew Tomes Republican 1948 Male Associate
Indiana (upper) Greg F Walker Republican 1963 Male Bachelors
Chamber Member Party Born Gender Education
Indiana (upper) Brent Waltz Republican 1973 Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) John M Waterman Republican 1952 Male Associate
Indiana (upper) Thomas J Wyss Republican 1942 Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Carlin J Yoder Republican Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Richard D Young Democratic 1942 Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) R Michael Young Republican 1951 Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Joseph C Zakas Republican 1950 Male Law degree

Featured links: Who serves as legislator?

Click these links to see how education, age, gender, etc. vary among legislators from state to state.