Menu Adam R Brown

List of legislators in Indiana

Click to enlarge chart Click to enlarge chart Click to enlarge chart Click to enlarge chart

You can make this list smaller by viewing only the lower chamber or only the upper chamber.

This list of legislators is accurate as of February 2011. Click on a member's name to learn more about him or her.

Note that the "education" column below occasionally has errors. I wrote a program that attempted to read each legislator's educational history and code it into one of a few categories. The program worked well, but with occasional errors. You can see the full educational history for each legislator by clicking on his/her name.

Chamber Member Party Born Gender Education
Indiana (upper) Ronald J Alting Republican Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Jim Arnold Democratic Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Terri Jo Austin Democratic 1955 Female Masters
Indiana (lower) Ron Bacon Republican
Indiana (lower) James R Baird Republican
Indiana (upper) Jim Banks Republican Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Jeb Bardon Democratic Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) John L Bartlett Democratic Male Some college
Indiana (lower) Kreg Battles Democratic 1958 Male Masters
Indiana (lower) B Patrick Bauer Democratic 1944 Male Masters
Indiana (upper) Vaneta Becker Republican Female Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Robert William Behning Republican 1954 Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Phillip L Boots Republican Male Some college
Indiana (lower) Bruce A Borders Republican Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Brian C Bosma Republican 1957 Male Law degree
Indiana (upper) Richard D Bray Republican 1931 Male Law degree
Indiana (upper) Jean Breaux Democratic Female Bachelors
Indiana (upper) John E Broden Democratic 1965 Male Law degree
Indiana (lower) Timothy N Brown Republican 1956 Male Doctorate
Indiana (lower) Charlie Brown Democratic 1938 Male Masters
Indiana (upper) James R Buck Republican 1945 Male Masters
Chamber Member Party Born Gender Education
Indiana (lower) Charles Burton Republican 1945 Male Some college
Indiana (lower) Mara Candelaria Reardon Democratic Female Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Ed Charbonneau Republican Male Law degree
Indiana (lower) David Cheatham Democratic Male
Indiana (lower) Robert W Cherry Republican 1947 Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Edward D Clere Republican Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) William A Crawford Democratic 1936 Male
Indiana (lower) Suzanne Crouch Republican Female Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Wes Culver Republican Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Bill J Davis Republican Male
Indiana (lower) Steve Davisson Republican Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) John Joseph Day Democratic 1937 Male Masters
Indiana (lower) Edward O Delaney Democratic Male Law degree
Indiana (upper) Mike Delph Republican 1970 Male Masters
Indiana (lower) Nancy J Dembowski Democratic Female
Indiana (lower) Tom Dermody Republican Male
Indiana (lower) Chester F Dobis Democratic 1942 Male Some college
Indiana (lower) Richard A Dodge Republican 1930 Male Some college
Indiana (lower) Ryan M Dvorak Democratic Male Law degree
Indiana (lower) Sean R Eberhart Republican 1966 Male Masters
Indiana (upper) Doug Eckerty Republican 1954 Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Sue Ellspermann Republican
Chamber Member Party Born Gender Education
Indiana (lower) Jeffrey K Espich Republican 1942 Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Ralph M Foley Republican 1940 Male Law degree
Indiana (lower) William Charles Friend Republican 1949 Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) David Nason Frizzell Republican 1950 Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Craig R Fry Democratic 1952 Male Some college
Indiana (lower) Randy Frye Republican
Indiana (upper) Beverly J Gard Republican 1940 Female Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Phil Giaquinta Democratic Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Susan C Glick Republican Female
Indiana (lower) Terry A Goodin Democratic 1966 Male Doctorate
Indiana (upper) Ronald T Grooms Republican Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Floyd Dale Grubb Democratic 1949 Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Douglas L Gutwein Republican Male
Indiana (lower) Earl L Harris Democratic 1941 Male Some college
Indiana (upper) Randall Head Republican 1968 Male Law degree
Indiana (lower) Bob Heaton Republican Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Brandt Hershman Republican Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Kathleen Heuer Republican
Indiana (lower) Phillip D Hinkle Republican 1946 Male Masters
Indiana (upper) Travis Holdman Republican Male Law degree
Indiana (upper) Lindel O Hume Democratic 1942 Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Mike Karickhoff Republican
Chamber Member Party Born Gender Education
Indiana (upper) Howard A Kenley Republican 1945 Male Law degree
Indiana (lower) Clyde R Kersey Democratic 1937 Male Masters
Indiana (lower) Cynthia Kirchhofer Republican Female
Indiana (lower) Sheila Ann J Klinker Democratic 1938 Female Masters
Indiana (lower) Tom Knollman Republican Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Eric Allan Koch Republican Male Law degree
Indiana (upper) Dennis K Kruse Republican 1946 Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Rebecca Kubacki Republican
Indiana (upper) Timothy S Lanane Democratic 1952 Male Law degree
Indiana (upper) Dorothy S Landske Republican 1937 Female Some college
Indiana (lower) Linda C Lawson Democratic Female High school
Indiana (upper) Connie Lawson Republican 1949 Female Some college
Indiana (lower) Donald J Lehe Republican Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Matthew S Lehman Republican Male Associate
Indiana (upper) Jean A Leising Republican 1949 Female Associate
Indiana (lower) Daniel J Leonard Republican Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) David C Long Republican Male Law degree
Indiana (lower) L Jack Lutz Republican 1945 Male Some college
Indiana (lower) Kevin A Mahan Republican
Indiana (lower) Richard W Mcclain Republican 1941 Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Jud Mcmillin Republican
Indiana (lower) Wendy Mcnamara Republican
Chamber Member Party Born Gender Education
Indiana (upper) James W Merritt Republican 1959 Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Mark B Messmer Republican Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Patricia L Miller Republican 1936 Female Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Ryan D Mishler Republican 1968 Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Robert Morris Republican Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Charles A Moseley Democratic Male
Indiana (lower) Winfield C Moses Democratic 1943 Male Masters
Indiana (upper) Frank Mrvan Democratic 1933 Male Some college
Indiana (lower) Timothy Neese Republican Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) David L Niezgodski Democratic Male
Indiana (lower) Cindy J Noe Republican 1947 Female Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Johnny W Nugent Republican 1939 Male High school
Indiana (upper) Allen E Paul Republican 1945 Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Scott D Pelath Democratic Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Phillip Pflum Democratic Male High school
Indiana (lower) Matt Pierce Democratic Male Law degree
Indiana (lower) Phyllis J Pond Republican 1930 Female Masters
Indiana (lower) Gregory W Porter Democratic 1955 Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Cherrish S Pryor Democratic Female Masters
Indiana (upper) Lonnie Marcus Randolph Democratic 1949 Male Law degree
Indiana (lower) Scott E Reske Democratic Male Masters
Indiana (lower) Rhonda Rhoads Republican
Chamber Member Party Born Gender Education
Indiana (lower) Kathy Kreag Richardson Republican 1956 Female Some college
Indiana (lower) Gail Riecken Democratic Female Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Earline S Rogers Democratic 1934 Female Masters
Indiana (lower) Thomas E Saunders Republican Male High school
Indiana (upper) Scott Schneider Republican Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Vi Simpson Democratic 1946 Female Masters
Indiana (upper) Timothy D Skinner Democratic Male Masters
Indiana (lower) Vernon G Smith Democratic 1944 Male Doctorate
Indiana (lower) Milo Smith Republican Male Some college
Indiana (upper) Jim C Smith Republican Male Masters
Indiana (lower) Edmond L Soliday Republican 1945 Male Some college
Indiana (lower) Mike Speedy Republican
Indiana (upper) Brent Ellis Steele Republican 1947 Male Law degree
Indiana (lower) Steven Ray Stemler Democratic Male Some college
Indiana (lower) Gregory E Steuerwald Republican 1952 Male Law degree
Indiana (lower) Dan C Stevenson Democratic 1959 Male Some college
Indiana (lower) Mary Ann Sullivan Democratic 1959 Female Masters
Indiana (lower) Vanessa J Summers Democratic 1958 Female Associate
Indiana (upper) Karen R Tallian Democratic 1950 Female Law degree
Indiana (upper) Greg Taylor Democratic Male Law degree
Indiana (lower) Jeffrey A Thompson Republican Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Jim Andrew Tomes Republican 1948 Male Associate
Chamber Member Party Born Gender Education
Indiana (lower) Gerald R Torr Republican 1957 Male Some college
Indiana (lower) Randolph Truitt Republican Male Masters
Indiana (lower) P Eric Turner Republican 1951 Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Dennis Tyler Democratic 1943 Male
Indiana (lower) Matt Ubelhor Republican
Indiana (lower) Rochelle Lynn Vandenburgh Democratic 1969 Female
Indiana (lower) Heath Vannatter Republican Male
Indiana (upper) Greg F Walker Republican 1963 Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Brent Waltz Republican 1973 Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) John M Waterman Republican 1952 Male Associate
Indiana (lower) Peggy M Welch Democratic 1955 Female Bachelors
Indiana (lower) Timothy Wesco Republican
Indiana (lower) David Alan Wolkins Republican 1943 Male Masters
Indiana (upper) Thomas J Wyss Republican 1942 Male Bachelors
Indiana (lower) David Yarde Republican Male Masters
Indiana (upper) Carlin J Yoder Republican Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Richard D Young Democratic 1942 Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) R Michael Young Republican 1951 Male Bachelors
Indiana (upper) Joseph C Zakas Republican 1950 Male Law degree

Featured links: Who serves as legislator?

Click these links to see how education, age, gender, etc. vary among legislators from state to state.